All posts

Pricing · Junk Removal

How Much Does Junk Removal Cost? A Plain-Number Guide

WasteMatch Team · September 2, 2026

Written and maintained by the WasteMatch Team — Atlanta metro haulers and dispatchers who handle disposal compliance every day. Last updated .

How Much Does Junk Removal Cost? A Plain-Number Guide

Most junk removal companies won't tell you what it costs until someone is standing in your living room. That's not a pricing model — it's a negotiation tactic. This guide breaks down real numbers by item type, job size, and service model so you know what to expect before you book anything.

What Actually Drives Junk Removal Pricing

Haulers price based on some combination of three things: volume (how much truck space your stuff fills), labor (stairs, distance from the door, disassembly), and disposal fees (landfill tipping fees, recycling surcharges, or hazmat handling for certain items).

Some companies price by truck load fraction. Others price per item. A few, including WasteMatch, use an online price builder that generates a guaranteed total before any truck moves.

The model matters as much as the number. A company pricing by truck load has an incentive to estimate high. A per-item company can stack add-ons. A fixed price builder shows you the total upfront — nothing changes when the crew arrives.

Junk Removal Cost by Item Type

These are starting prices for common item categories on WasteMatch for Atlanta-area bookings. Final price depends on the specific items selected and job details confirmed at booking.

Item CategoryStarting Price
Household Junk$69
Yard Waste$74
Electronics$79
Furniture$80
Appliances$92
Exercise Equipment$95
Hot Tub Removal$325
Dumpster or Trailer Rental$295

A single sofa is a different job than a sectional plus a coffee table plus a mattress. The price builder at wastematch.com lets you select exactly what you have and see the total before committing.

Junk Removal Cost by Job Size

Item-level pricing works well for small jobs. For larger cleanouts, it helps to think in terms of scope.

Small Jobs (1–3 Items)

A single appliance, a few boxes of electronics, or one piece of furniture typically runs $69–$120 when booked through an item-based platform. These jobs are fast — usually under an hour — with minimal truck loading involved.

Medium Jobs (Partial Room Cleanout)

A bedroom's worth of furniture, a garage with mixed junk, or a kitchen appliance plus associated debris typically falls in the $150–$300 range. If you're clearing out after a move or a tenant vacancy, this is the most common bracket.

Large Jobs (Full Room or Multi-Room Cleanout)

A full living room, a basement cleanout, or a multi-item eviction cleanout can run $300–$600 or more. At this scale, truck volume becomes a real factor. Franchise haulers pricing by truck fraction often quote half-load rates of $400–$600 for jobs in this range.

Specialty Removals

Hot tub removal is its own category. An above-ground hot tub that needs to be drained, disassembled, and hauled starts at $325. In-ground hot tubs require a custom quote — the scope varies too much by installation type for a standard price.

How the Pricing Model Affects What You Pay

The model a company uses shapes your experience before you ever see a number.

Estimate-First Models

Most large national franchise networks — 1-800-GOT-JUNK, Junk King, The Junkluggers, College Hunks — give no price online or by phone. A crew arrives on-site, assesses the volume, and presents a number. You accept or decline.

The average job through 1-800-GOT-JUNK runs approximately $240. Half-truck loads reach $400–$600. Full loads top out at $799 or more. None of those numbers are available until a truck is in your driveway.

That model has real costs beyond the price itself. You schedule an estimate visit, wait for a callback, and can't compare across providers without running the same process multiple times.

Per-Item Online Models

Some platforms let you select items and see a price before booking. Faster and more transparent — but the key question is whether the displayed price is a firm total or a base that grows with add-ons. A service fee plus per-item structure can produce a final number meaningfully higher than what you saw first. Read the pricing flow carefully before confirming.

Guaranteed Price Builder

WasteMatch uses a price builder where you enter your zip code, select your items, and see a guaranteed total. The WasteMatch Guarantee means the total you see is the total you pay — provided the job at time of service matches what you described at booking. No callbacks. No on-site estimates. No surprises.

If you're in the Atlanta metro, you can see your price before booking here.

Junk Removal Cost for Specific Items

Some items get searched on their own because people aren't sure how they're priced — or whether they're accepted at all. Here's what to expect for the most common ones.

Furniture Removal

Furniture starts at $80. A single sofa, a dresser, a bed frame — these all fall here. Sectionals, large dining sets, or pieces that need disassembly to clear a doorway may affect the final price. The crew handles the labor; you just need to indicate what's going.

Appliance Removal

Appliances start at $92. Refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, stoves — all in this category. Appliances require specific disposal handling. Refrigerants in older units, for example, require certified recovery before disposal. A hauler who skips that step creates a liability problem. Background-checked haulers dispatched through WasteMatch are fully insured and handle disposal compliance.

Electronics Removal

Electronics start at $78. TVs, monitors, printers, and computers contain materials that can't go to a standard landfill. Proper e-waste handling matters both legally and environmentally. Confirm your hauler handles electronics disposal correctly before booking with anyone.

Yard Waste Removal

Yard waste starts at $74. Tree branches, brush piles, bagged clippings, and similar debris fall here. Volume can range from a few bags to a full truckload after storm cleanup, so this is one of the more variable categories.

Exercise Equipment

Exercise equipment starts at $95. Treadmills, ellipticals, weight benches, and home gym setups are heavy and awkward to move. A treadmill on a second floor is a meaningfully different job than one sitting in a garage.

Hot Tub Removal

Hot tub removal starts at $325. Above-ground units need to be drained, cut apart for transport, and hauled — a multi-person job that takes longer than standard furniture removal. In-ground hot tubs involve excavation and route to a custom quote because the scope varies too much for a standard price.

Dumpster Rental vs. Full-Service Junk Removal

These are different services. The right choice depends on your job.

Full-service junk removal means a crew comes to you, loads everything, and hauls it away. You don't touch anything. This is the right call when you want the labor handled, when you have a specific set of items to remove, or when you're on a tight timeline.

Dumpster rental means a roll-off container is dropped at your property for a set period. You load it yourself at your own pace, then it gets picked up and hauled. This works well for renovation debris, gradual cleanouts, or jobs where you want to sort through items over several days.

WasteMatch offers both through the same booking flow, with dumpster and trailer rentals starting at $295. For property managers handling multiple units, having both options under one booking system cuts down on vendor management considerably. More detail on that is on our Property Managers page.

What Junk Removal Costs for Property Managers

Homeowners and property managers are asking the same question, but the math looks different at scale.

A single vacated unit with a sofa, a mattress, a refrigerator, and miscellaneous household junk might run $200–$350 for a full-service cleanout. Straightforward job. The NAA estimates total unit turnover costs approximately $4,000 per unit when you factor in lost rent, cleaning, and repairs. The junk removal line item is a small fraction of that — but a unit that can't be shown because it hasn't been cleared costs money every day it sits.

For property managers handling recurring turnover across 50 to 500 units, predictable per-job pricing matters more than finding the lowest single-job rate. Surprise charges, callbacks for estimates, and inconsistent hauler quality all create operational friction that adds up faster than the price difference between haulers.

Our guide to 1-800-GOT-JUNK alternatives for property managers covers the operational side of this in more detail.

What Affects the Final Price

A few variables consistently move the number up or down.

Stairs and access. Items on upper floors or in tight spaces take more labor. Some haulers charge a stair fee explicitly; others build it into the estimate. On WasteMatch, the price builder accounts for job details at booking.

Weight. Heavy items cost more to dispose of because landfill tipping fees are often weight-based. Appliances, yard waste, and construction debris are the most common categories where weight adds up.

Hazardous materials. Paint, chemicals, and propane tanks are not standard junk removal. Most haulers won't take them. If you have hazardous materials, check your county's household hazardous waste disposal program separately.

Same-day or next-day booking. Availability depends on market and timing. WasteMatch dispatches from a network of local haulers in the Atlanta metro, so same-day and next-day capacity varies.

Job description accuracy. The WasteMatch Guarantee locks in the price at booking — as long as the job matches what you described. Book for one sofa and there are three plus a sectional when the crew arrives, and the price adjusts. Accurate descriptions protect you from surprises in both directions.

How to Get a Price Without Calling Anyone

The fastest way to answer "how much does junk removal cost" for your specific job is a price builder that shows a guaranteed total.

On WasteMatch: enter your Atlanta-area zip code, select your items, and see your total. No phone call. No estimate visit. No waiting for a callback. If the price works, you book. The hauler is background-checked and insured. The total you see is the total you pay.

Start at wastematch.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does junk removal cost for a single item? Single-item jobs typically start between $69 and $95 depending on item type. Household junk starts at $69, furniture at $80, appliances at $92, and exercise equipment at $95. These are starting prices — the final total depends on the specific item and job details confirmed at booking.

Is junk removal priced by truck load or by item? Depends on the company. Franchise networks like 1-800-GOT-JUNK price by truck load fraction, with no number given until a crew arrives on-site. Item-based platforms like WasteMatch let you select items online and see a guaranteed price before booking. The model affects both transparency and the final number.

Why do some junk removal companies require an on-site estimate? Truck-load pricing requires a crew to see the volume before quoting. It's not necessarily dishonest — volume is genuinely hard to estimate remotely for some jobs. But it creates friction: you schedule an estimate visit, wait for a callback, and can't compare prices without repeating the process with every hauler. Item-based pricing avoids this for standard jobs.

Does junk removal cost more for heavy items? Yes, in most cases. Heavier items cost more to transport and dispose of because landfill tipping fees are often weight-based. Appliances, exercise equipment, and construction debris are the most common categories where weight drives the price up.

What's the difference between junk removal and a dumpster rental? Full-service junk removal means a crew handles all the labor — they load and haul everything. A dumpster rental drops a container at your property that you load yourself over a set rental period. Junk removal is faster and requires no physical effort from you. Dumpster rental works better for gradual cleanouts or renovation debris where you want to sort at your own pace. WasteMatch offers both, with dumpster and trailer rentals starting at $295.

How much does hot tub removal cost? Above-ground hot tub removal starts at $325. The job requires draining, disassembly, and hauling — multi-person and multi-step. In-ground hot tubs involve more variable scope and route to a custom quote.

Can I get a junk removal price without scheduling an estimate visit? Yes, if you use an item-based platform. WasteMatch lets you enter your zip code, select your items, and see a guaranteed total online — no phone call, no estimate visit. The WasteMatch Guarantee means the price locked in at booking is the price you pay, provided the job matches what you described.

Enter your zip code, select your items, and see your price at wastematch.com.

References

  1. U.S. EPA — Facts and Figures about Materials, Waste and RecyclingU.S. Environmental Protection Agency

The WasteMatch Team — Atlanta haulers & dispatchers

WasteMatch was built by people who did the removals themselves — one pickup truck and a borrowed trailer, hauling junk for Atlanta neighbors on nights and weekends. We started the platform to fix what we kept running into: vague estimates, no-shows, and week-long waits. Our team runs dispatch and the hauler network, and sets the pricing and payout standards every job on WasteMatch follows.

Our editorial guides are checked against the primary sources linked in each article and updated when operating details or public guidance change.

View the WasteMatch Team author profile →

See your guaranteed price in under a minute

No phone calls, no estimates, no surprises. Pick your items and book a vetted Atlanta pro online.